Privacy Policy

This page describes the procedures of the website administrator in relation to the processing of the personal data of its users.

This notice is given pursuant to Art. 13 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003, legislation affecting the protection of the personal data of those who interact with the web services provided by BLS Business Location Südtirol – Alto Adige SpA, which are accessible through the internet starting from the address www.bls.info and corresponding to the homepage of the company’s official website.

This notice is provided only for the BLS Business Location Südtirol – Alto Adige SpA site and does not apply to other web sites that can be accessed via links.

This notice is based upon the European authorities’ Recommendation No. 2/2001 for the protection of personal data. The Recommendation was formulated by the Working Party (set up by Article 29 of Directive No. 95/46/CE) and was adopted on 17 May 2001 in order to establish minimum requirements for collecting personal data online and, in particular, the manner, timing and nature of the information that data controllers must provide to users who connect to the web pages of the data controllers, regardless of the purpose of the connection.

The Recommendation and a brief description of its purpose can be found on other pages within this site.

Data Controllers

The data of all persons, identified and unidentifiable, who visit this site may be processed.

BLS Business Location Südtirol – Alto Adige SpA, based in Bolzano (BZ), Passaggio Duomo, 15 is the data controller.

Where Data is Processed

Data processing related to the web services of this site take place at the offices of the company and its subsidiaries, and are only handled by staff assigned to this task and by those who perform occasional maintenance operations.

Data deriving from these web services are neither communicated nor disseminated.

The personal data provided by users who request to be sent informative materials (CD-ROMs, newsletters, answers to questions, etc.) are used only to perform the service or provision requested and are communicated to third parties only when it is necessary to do so in order to achieve that purpose.

Types of Data Processed

Navigation data:

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire some personal data during the normal course of operation; the transmission of these data is implicit in communication protocols for the Internet.

This information is not collected for the purpose of being associated with identified users; however, by its very nature, it has the potential – by means of processing and association with data held by third parties – to allow for the identification of users.

This data category includes the IP addresses and/or domain names of the computer with which the user connects to the site, the URIs (Uniform Resource Identifiers) ​of requested resources, the time of request, the method used to send the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the user’s operating system and computer environment.

These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information about the site and to check its correct functioning; they are deleted immediately after processing. These data may also be used to ascertain responsibility in the case of possible computer crimes against the site; with the exception of this potential use, data reagarding web contacts do not persist for more than seven days.

Data voluntarily supplied by the user:

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, which is necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data contained in the message.

Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on web pages dedicated to particular services on request.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address truncated by the last octet prior to its storage using the “_anonymizeIp()” method) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Facebook Social Plug-in

This website uses social plug-ins of the so-called “social network” facebook.com (Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA). You will recognize the plug-in by the facebook logo or the explanatory remark "facebook social plug-in” exposed on a website. The following actions are carried out by this plug-in:

  • Your browser will connect directly to the servers of facebook
  • The plug-in content is transferred by facebook directly to your browser and implemented automatically
  • If you are logged into facebook while visiting a website that uses this plug-in, facebook will be informed of it and thus relate your browsing this site to your facebook account
  • All interaction on your part with the plug-in will be redirected from your browser to facebook and stored there

Please find more information on the purpose, amount and processing of your data as well as your rights concerning them on facebook’s data protection terms. If you want to prevent facebook from collecting information about you through this website, you must log out from facebook before visiting our website.

Optionality of Submitting Data

Apart from data specified as that of navigation, the user is free to provide personal data by filling in request forms to the guarantor or by contacting the company with requests for informative materials or other communications.

The absence of these data can make it impossible to fulfil the request.

Data Processing Procedures

Automated tools process personal data for the time period strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.

Specific security measures are observed in order to prevent the loss of data, its illicit or incorrect use, and unauthorised access.

Rights of Data Subjects

Data subjects have the right, at any time, to obtain confirmation of the existence or nonexistence of their data, to know its content and point of origin, to verify its accuracy, and to request that it be integrated, updated, or corrected (Art. 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003).

Pursuant to the above-referenced Article, data subjects shall have the right to request the deletion of their data, its transformation into an anonymous form, the blocking of data processed in violation of the law, and to oppose to the processing of their data in any case and for any legitimate reason.

Requests should be directed to BLS Business Location Südtirol – Alto Adige SpA.

 

 
© 2016 IDM Südtirol - Alto Adige I VAT No. IT 02521490215 | Endowment capital 5.000.000 €